Question
Actualizado en
26 jun 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre uncertain y unclear ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
When you say "the president's policy is unclear and uncertain," what is the difference between "unclear" and "uncertain"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Uncertain means that you or someone else is unsure.
Unclear can mean that you are unsure how to progress.
Example:
I am uncertain what we are having for dinner.
It's unclear when dinner is going to be done.
Additionally, unclear can mean clouded or murky. i.e. The water is unclear.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés