Question
Actualizado en
19 ago 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre holy hell y holy shit ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
phrase for omg which means oh my god
holy hell he scored a homerun i didnt expext that win
holy shit he won the lottery
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
"Holy hell" isn't really and expression used in the English language some might say it if they can't think off anything else to say. "holy shit" can be used when ever you see fit like
"holy shit that man just jumped off that bridge."
To answer your original question their really isn't a difference some people expression shock or anger differently.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You might get some looks if you use either of them in public too much so just be careful 😂 but yeah, @JasminePi pretty much explained it all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@JasminePi is totally correct. I want to jump to the defense of "holy hell" though because I say that a lot 😂 It's definitely lesson common than "holy shit" but it's still used!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
どちらも使い方を同じですが、 holy shitってはもっと強い感じと思います。そして、holy shitはholy hell よりも使用されています。
Ex.
1. Holy shit, man! that was awesome!
2. Holy hell! that was awesome!
Was this answer helpful?