Question
Actualizado en
19 ago 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa so listen ?
I found this phrase in one movie, but my dictionary couldn't find the meaning.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
they are asking you to pay attention to what they are about to say
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
「だから私の話を聞いて。」
「だから俺の話を聞いてくれ。」
文脈によって、可能と言える翻訳は多くありえますね。
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
So listen is a suggestion. So listen [to the birds]. So listen [to the waves]. So listen [to me]... etc. The terms in the brackets are usually just implied and go without saying
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"So listen" still means listen. Depending on what happened in the movie, the speaker may be trying to give the listener a reason to listen.
Example:
"Your brother will be coming back from the hospital so listen, you'd have to clean the room and no noise making, he needs some rest."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
みなさんありがとうございました!返信遅れてすみません。
Sorry for the late reply, but I'm appreciated to your answers!
Sorry for the late reply, but I'm appreciated to your answers!