Question
Actualizado en
20 ago 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre This would lead to economic disaster y This will lead to economic disaster ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I don't know the difference between "would" and "will".
Could you tell me this difference?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Would is used to talk about the past. Will is used for the future.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Hopefull:
Thank you so much:)
But I think this sentence isn't about past event.
How should I interprete "would"?
- Inglés (US)
Here would is being used as a conditional. would is being used to talk about something that has a result of or effect
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Hopefull:
Thank you so much:)
What do you have impression of "this will lead to economic disaster" and "this would lead to economic disaster"?
Will the latter sentence give the impression that it is more likely to happen?
- Inglés (US)
will is more definite but basically means the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés