Question
Actualizado en
27 jun 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "an all but shoo-in" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, a former campaign organizer for Bernie Sanders, pulled off a stunning upset in New York City on Tuesday by defeating U.S. Rep. Joseph Crowley, D-N.Y., who was considered a kingmaker and an all but shoo-in.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
A "shoo in" or "shoe in" is someone or something that is expected to win.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Yes. "All but ___" means that the subject is as close as possible to ____ without actually being it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés