Question
Actualizado en
27 jun 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I don't understand about this grammer" should be to "
quote)The effort should be to stop them from getting guns.
I learned that "be to"has the meaning of "should".
In other words this sentence, I think, has double "should".
it's a little weird😵
Please teach me what this "should be to" imply.🙏💦
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In this example, "to" is the infinitive marker for "to stop". Here is the same sentence, but phrased as a question and answer:
What should the effort be?
To stop them from getting guns.
Does this help?
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
Be to can have the meaning of should in other situations, but not this one!😄 So you don't have to assume that all sentences have every kind of structure that you studied before!😂 Most sentences have a simple structure with a simple meaning. So we might use " be to" to give the meaning of something that is scheduled/ supposed to happen as in :
- The work is to be done by tomorrow!
- My friend is to be here in an hour!
But in this sentence it simply means : the effort ought to include (be) stopping them from....!😃✌️
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
“ be to V “ is the construction that is used to give command , instruction and to tell what is going to happen in the future
Hope that true !!
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@nguyethang30 You are right and here there's not a single one of these cases you mentioned, hence the structure isn't used here.😃👌
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks for all of your helps!
And then, what is the tense used in this example?
- Árabe
@nanamu76 The sentence is trying to make a point for the correction of current policies ao it's talking about a present situation that should be changed!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
you are right! English speakers don’t like to repeat nouns in their sentences, but tend to add in unnecessary verbs, adjectives, and adverbs because they like to really emphasize the point they are trying to make.
However, in this case, “should be to” can be split up as in “should be” being the helping verb that sets up the actual action of the sentence “to stop”. “Should be” describes the subject and sets up the verb while “to stop” is the action being done.
“should” implies that “stopping” needs to happen but not directly saying so, and if you took away “should”, you would loose that meaning. “be to” is saying that “the effort is to stop them from getting guns”, which it is not, but it should be.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
OMG!
I can't choose the best answer😂
I wish I would have a lottery.
Anyway thank you for the beautiful answers!
Best answer is....
- Japonés
Everyone!!
So please don't care about the best answer I chose🙇♂️
- Árabe
@nanamu76 Do what you think is right, we can't blame you. The main goal was that you benefit not to get chosen as a featured answer!😄✌️
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Árabe
@nanamu76 Thank you for your kind words. You are doing a great job by questioning what you don't understand. Don't stop'!😄👌
Was this answer helpful?