Question
Actualizado en
16 abr 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Español (España)
-
Italiano
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa progressively ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
It has similar meanings and they are also synonyms. They can be used interchangeably when used to describe something is becoming more and more. Like, statistics, results, cells. One thing to note is that progressively can also mean moving forward, development over a period of time. For example in this sentence,
As the modern humans evolved from the great apes, the jaws become progressively shorter.
You don't say become increasingly shorter because that will be an oxymoron where 'increase' and 'shorter' contradicts each other.
I hope that helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Good job! You really helped me out! Thanks a bunch ;-)