Question
Actualizado en
20 ago 2016
- Español (Venezuela)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What did she say?
What does she mean?
I consider her an expert but she doesn't fit the mold of what a traditional quote and quote expert might be
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
quote unquote
it means they're putting expert in quotation marks. I'm not sure why it isn't "quote expert unquote". maybe because it's one word? I personally say only " quote"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Venezuela)
Thank you! I have no idea, but Thank you for clarifying, it helped me a lot. Could you please give another example so I can understand much more, but in this time with more than one word:
Quote...unquote, is that the pattern?
- Inglés (US)
I'm really not sure. but it's used in a way they're making fun of what was quoted. "yes, McDonald's has great quote unquote food"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Venezuela)
@SCDP: so it can be used both: jokingly and sarcastically right? outside of literally, of course!
- Inglés (US)
yes, it can be mild disapproval, sarcasm, anything
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Venezuela)