Question
Actualizado en
28 jun 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre just y only ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Just” is used when something happened recently. Or to make something seem small or insignificant.
“I just sat down.”
“Just yesterday, I saw him.”
“It’s just a phase.”
“Only” is used when you compare something small to something large. Or to express singularity.
“It’s only 4 dollars, not 20.”
“I’m the only one who showed up.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)