Question
Actualizado en
29 jun 2018
- Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cómo dices esto en Alemán? .......what is the difference between ihre, ihnen, dir, ihr, dein, dich. Can you provide sentence. Thanks....
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Inf...
Since German heavily relies on cases "der Fall (die Fälle); der Kasus (die Kasi)", anything that serves as a noun changes according to those as well.
I'll provide one full example for 3rd singular femininum:
Sie liebt ihren Vater (She loves her father)
Sie: Nominativ; "ihren" is a possessive pronoun, not a personal pronoun! Also, the possessive pronoun changes not only according to the person (sie --> feminine), but also according to the modified noun:
Sie liebt ihre Mutter (not "ihren")
Sie gedenken ihrer (they commemorate her)
"ihrer": Genitiv, "Sie" is "they" in this case
Ihr geht es gut (she is well/healthy/fine/....)
"Ihr": Dativ
Er hat sie betrogen (He cheated (on) her; both meanings are possible)
"sie": Akkusativ in this case.
possessive pronouns:
http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Inf...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?