Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
22 ago 2016
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa belongs, except ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
Where did you see those words? Let us know about the context
Simple Definition of belong
—used to say that someone or something should be in a particular place or situation
: to be accepted and liked by the other people in a group
Simple Definition of except
: not including (someone or something) : other than (something or someone)
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@rtavares: '' This belongs to your mother.''
''He gave all the food to his aunt except for a can of fruit.''
From my textbook.
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
The bag belongs to your mother.
("Your mother owns the bag") (she is the owner of the bag)
Except means exception .
He gave all the food, but the can of fruit is still with him.
He still own the can of fruit
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
Usuario eliminado