Question
Actualizado en
5 jul 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I found this phrase on dating app, "please don't be fat in real life" ?
Respuestas
5 jul 2018
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
It means they do not want to go on a date with someone who is fat
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@dowotheee thanks but I found typo on fat. I wrote far, but fat is correct
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@Kazuyoshi_Tohji oh, then maybe the person saying that hopes to see someone who's not fat
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@dowotheee Where on earth have you heard what you recorded for "fat"? "To get real, or don't imagine too much"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@vz9002 he typed 'far' instead of 'fat' first, that's why. if you read everything, then you'd know
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@dowotheee I did read everything, and didn't understand his replies. Even if you change fat to far, what you said doesn't make any sense.
You're thinking of "going too far".
"please don't be far in real life" doesn't in any way shape or form mean "go too far".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@vz9002 it sounds a bit wrong, but that's how I would explain it. would you like to explain it for us based on your own understanding then?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@dowotheee explain what, "please don't be fat in real life"?
It's a dating app... They don't want to go on a date with someone that's fat, it's that simple. When they meet in real life / in person, they don't want to find out that the person is fat or overweight.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
That's edited. "What does "please don't be far in real life" mean?" is the original question.
That's right. He was supposed to type 'fat' not 'far'
that's why he said that 'fat' is correct.
The audio is for the 'far' version
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks, both of you. I understood that she worries that the person become fatter in real life than picture on dating app.
- Japonés
My way of question was misleading. I wanted tell you this sentence was on dating app
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
I understand that. We're just clearing things up
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@dowotheee dude.... seriously. you don't get it.
I understand the original question was edited, and that it originally said far, not fat.
I understand the audio was in response to the original, unedited question.
I'm trying to say that even in response to the original, unedited question, the audio does not make sense!
Her audio says "I think it means "to get real" or "don't imagine too much".
The original unedited sentence was "please don't be far in real life".
I don't even know why I'm still replying at this point... are you trying to say that you see a connection between the unedited question, and the audio? Do you agree with her or something? May I also ask if English is your native language?
*Edit: I'll admit this, I just realized it's your audio. I thought you were a different person, that's why I said her audio, and not your audio. That's also why I said "they" earlier, and not "you".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@vz9002 that's why I said, "I think." Didn't I? Because the original question seems wrong. So I responded based on how I understood it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Japonés