Question
Actualizado en
5 jul 2018
- Inglés (US)
- Urdu Casi fluido
-
Árabe
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
The meaning of vem hexa
I translated it literally as ‘come six’ and realized it probably means supporters want Brasil to bring home a sixth World Cup, is that right? Or does it have another, figurative meaning?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
@bluesbaby yeah, your translation is right
we want Brazil win again the World Cup so it would be our sixth win
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
if campeão
bicampeão
tricampeão
tetracampeão
hexacampeão
heptacampeão
.... etc
yes this is how we call a teach that wins one, two, three... times.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Urdu Casi fluido
Usuario eliminado
@bluesbaby É porque o Brasil tem cinco títulos mundiais, sendo pentacampeão. Se ele ganhar o sexto, será hexacampeão. Por isso que as pessoas dizem "vem, hexa".
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
"Vem hexa" means we want our sixth title in World Cup. In Brazil we also say "o hexa já é nosso", meaning it (the sixth title) is already ours lol.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Urdu Casi fluido
@drestardust1985 @Doug_12 muito obrigada! hoje tem partida, vamo brasillll~
Usuario eliminado
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Vem hexa! Bring the world cup home Brazil 🇧🇷
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Bring home our sixth world cup 🏆
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?