Question
Actualizado en
24 ago 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
how can I read 'e.t.c'?? et cetera?? when I have to read a book to others how should I pronounce that??
Respuestas
25 ago 2016
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
the second way you have put it is how it is pronounced verbally etcetera
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Coreano
thank you. this is why I asked that one of my friends who is native korean said native speaker don't say 'et cetera'. actually it could be felt little uneducated but I didn't understand.. so now I feel free. thank you guys
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
It really depends on the person and their accent.
People say
Etcetera
Or
Etcetra
Both ways are correct, you but you may hear British speakers say "etcetra" because of their accent. And Americans say "etcetera" because of our accent.
You can also compare this to the busan dialect. Both the British and busan accents are pretty straight forward and the intonation is similar.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)