Question
Actualizado en
8 jul 2018
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? How is the public transportation? or How the public transportation is?
Me gustaría saber cuál suena más correcta, porque yo creo que por la regla de la inversión al preguntar sería "How is the public transportation?" (verbo antes de sujeto) pero en este vídeo de Zach Morris en el que corrige el inglés de Luisito Comunica, dice que lo correcto sería "How the public transportation is?" : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pgYIE5wshng&...... (min 6:37)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Puedes decir
“That’s how the public transportation is here” (statement)
“How is the public transportation here?”(question)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
in questions, verb goes BEFORE subject.
In the video @KatRu, the guy doesn't ask it, so it's correct: you can say, for example "i was wondering how the transportation is", in the affermative form.
But, if you wanna ask, you might say "how is ...?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@Ambra-IT Ohhhhh, I see. It wasn't a question when the guy was talking. On the contrary, it was in the affirmative form, so it should be "...How the transportation is" (subject goes before verb). You're right >.<. Thanks a lot <333
- Italiano