Question
Actualizado en
9 jul 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Canada)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa I do not want the smoking gun to be a mushroom cloud.
?
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Vietnamita
Tôi không muốn “khẩu súng bốc khói” trở thành “đám mây hình nấm”
( Hàm ý nói về vụ khủng bố nào đấy và không muốn nó xảy ra )
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
You do not want something small to get bigger.
Or
You do not want to make something worse.
for example: If you had an argument with someone you might say it meaning "I don't want the arguement to get bigger" or "I don't want to make it any worse"
Another idiom used to say the same thing is "I don't want to make a mountain out of a molehill". It's a silly phrase but it means taking something small (a molehill) and making it into something bigger (a mountain)
Was this answer helpful?