Question
Actualizado en
26 ago 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con happen to . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
27 ago 2016
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: @sallykyoko: No it is more like a suprise
For example:
( I need help with something and i see you)
Me:Kyoko good thing that you happen to be here,i needed some help
another example :
(You walk to me during lunch at school)
Me:Kyoko it is a suprise that you happen to be here,i was just talking about you !
See how it is used when like something unexpected happens or like a suprise
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Why does this happen to me all the time?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You just happen to be here!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you @cwmillerlds!
And can I ask one more?
What's synonymous words of this?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: There is not synonymous word.English doesn't have alot of different words that have the same meaning like in japanese
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Hey @ThatGuy55!
Good to see you again!
It's a bit difficult to translate this "happen to" expression for me. 😩
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: I will help you,but give me a second to try and translate it
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: In japanese it means 起こる
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you @ThatGuy55:
I understand the first his example but how about the second one?
"You just happen to be here!" ??
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko:
The word happen has 2 definitions "Take place" and "occur" IT DEPENDS THE WAY YOU USE IT. you said you understood the first example so you understand it a bit already
In "You just happen to be here" in this situation happen means "occur"
You just occur to be here! but saying it like this sounds very strange because we use the word "here" istead
You just happen to be here!
But if your still confused
think of
"you just happen to be here!" as
"Your here !" But like i said it depends the way you use it where it has different definitions
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: The First example is ok but you messed up a little you would say "im so glad i got to see you here by chance"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Ohhhh I see, I got it!
Yes, that really make sense!
Thank you for telling me that useful expression Daniel! 🎉
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: But remember by accident does not always mean a bad thing
For example:
I won by accident
Think of it like this
by Accident= by Mistake
by chance=by luck
and luck can be bad as well
I lost by a little chance !
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Japonés
@ThatGuy55:
I think I got it!
Thank you so much for your explanation. 😊
I feel much better and I can walk now. 🎊
Thank you for asking.
- Japonés
@ThatGuy55:
I hit my toe on a chair by accident.
Be careful Daniel as well even if when you walk in your house.
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: Thank you and i know how you feel i hit my toe once and it felt like i was dying 👻😹
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: happy to hear that you got better and i had fun helping you today but i will have to go to sleep now because it is 12:00 am 😲
But hopefully i can talk to you tomorrow (๑´ڡ`๑)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: Be careful not to get hurt again !
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés