Question
Actualizado en
10 jul 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre violence breeds violence(original sentence) y violence causes violence(changed sentence) ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Violence breeds violence is different from violence causes violence because of the word BREED. Breed means to make more of. Such example if something violent were to happen it would make more violent things to happen. CAUSE means to be the reason for an action.
Such example is: dropping a cup filled with water (cause)
water is now on the carpet(effect)
violence causes violence meaning if something violent were to happen it’s because of more violence. Example: Joey threw a paper ball and it hit Mark’s head (violence) why did joey throw a paperball beCAUSE mark made Joey fall (violence)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)