Question
Actualizado en
20 abr 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre barely y merely ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
Barely means: Almost not.
Example: She barely understood. Which means, she almost did not understood anything, but did understand a little bit.
Another example: She barely ran away. Which means, she almost wasn't able to run away, but she did.
Merely means: Only, or just.
Example: She's merely a friend to him. Which means, she's ONLY a friend to him and nothing more.
I hope that helped ;-;.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado