Question
Actualizado en
20 abr 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Which is correct?
"a unanimous decision"
"an unanimous decision"
I looked up with some dictionaries, but the answers were not "unanimous."
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
an unanimous decision
"an" goes in front of words starting with vowels, "a" is used with words beginning with consonants
Edit: mistake on my part, allysonroad's answer is correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"a" because it is based on the pronunciation not the spelling. It is pronounced "yunanimus" so not a vowel sound. Same thing is true of the opposite. We say "an FBI agent" because the pronunciation is "ef".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Yes, in this case "a" is better.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
"an unanimous" looks and sounds wrong.
"a unanimous" is better
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You'd use A because it's pronounced YU-nanimus. Another special case would be A UNiversity
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés