Question
Actualizado en
12 jul 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre lid y cover ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I think you mean “lid.” A “lid” is usually used for smaller containers, particularly ones you would find in a kitchen. Example: “make sure you put a lid on the container of fruit after you’re done.” “Cover” is used more generally and can be used for small and large containers. Example: “make sure you put a cover over the pool this winter.” “Cover” can also be used as a verb while “lid” cannot.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Árabe
“lid” is usually used for smaller containers, particularly ones you would find in a kitchen.
“Cover” is used more generally and can be used for small and large containers.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido