Question
Actualizado en
28 ago 2016
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Don't hold your breath(idiom) . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
28 ago 2016
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
The sentence by itself would be more of the "daily expression" rather than part of one. However, "don't hold your breath" basically means, "don't count on it" or "don't expect it to happen." It's dangerous to hold your breath too long, so it would not be wise to hold your breath in anticipation that a thing will happen, because it likely will NOT happen.
Examples: "If you are waiting for him to grow up, don't hold your breath."
Person 1: "I think her job performance will improve."
Person 2: "Don't hold your breath."
Both instances basically mean, "Don't expect it to happen."
Was this answer helpful?