Question
Actualizado en
21 abr 2015
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa with a grain of salt ?
"take my advice with a grain of salt"
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
Regard something with skepticism. Don't fully believe it. Carefully consider whether it is actually true.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I took it with a grain of salt. It didn't bother me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengalí
kal rat theke ami amar gmail use korte parchi na desktop theke.jokhon password reset korte jachi tokhon dekhache "admin ar sathe contact korun"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Use this phrase when you don't completely trust the source of information. Saying this is cautioning the listener that something might not be true because the source is not always trustworthy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Take it lightly.
Dont take it serious.
Dont take it too personal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@inspi It means you should be cautious about believing the statement because it might be false. The colloquial term originated a long time ago when it was included in a recipe as an antidote to poison. "with a pinch of salt" is suggesting what's being said is harmful and should be taken with an antidote or caution (pinch of salt).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
a grain of salt is very small. so If someone said take the advice with a grain of salt. they mean take the advice precaution or dont believe it
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
It means to take information with caution as it may not be correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
being salty refers to salty tears meaning when you're complaining about something or "crying" about something said, you're being salty.
So when somebody says take my advice with a grain of salt, it means take the advice but don't trust it 100% as there may be flaws with it, something to "complain" about.
They're considering that their advice could be wrong.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
means to accept it while maintaining a degree of scepticism about its truth.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Italiano
It means you should take something seriously. You don't have to believe it completely.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means "do not fully believe my advice, it may not be true"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@inspi To take something with a "grain of salt" or "pinch of salt" is an English language idiom that means to view something with skepticism or not to interpret something literally.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe