Question
Actualizado en
29 ago 2016
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "They are away at school."
?
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Dose the question above mean the kids are college students now?
- Inglés (US)
Probably, although it could also apply if they go to a boarding school where the students live during the school session. Those aren't as common but they do exist for high school students and younger.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"They are away at school" means that a group of people are in school. I'm interpreting this as someone saying that a group of people are away from (somewhere/anywhere) and are at school.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@JeffChiu It can say that, however it is too general for that purpose and can be read in many different ways. It could mean college or kindergarden/preschool.
Was this answer helpful?