Question
Actualizado en
15 jul 2018
- Español (Chile)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? i have a doubt, why this sentence use is instead of are? the subject is the "work" and becouse that i have to use "is"? this is the question "where is your work?"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
To answer your question, you use “is” when the noun is singular. You use “are” when the noun is plural, when there is more than one. In this case, work is referring to one thing, your work, therefore it would be “Where is your work?” Hope this helped some!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)