Question
Actualizado en
17 jul 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "administration officials from Trump on down" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.
For many of Trump's advisers, Monday's performance amounted to a worst-case ending to a summit few in the administration believed was well-timed. From the moment Trump raised the potential for a meeting during a congratulatory phone call to Putin in March, top national security staff argued there was little evidence a sit-down would prove effective, particularly given Moscow's continued efforts to destabilize Western alliances.
But Trump paid little heed, insisting the meeting was necessary to fulfill his stated goal of improving the relationship between the US and Russia. And so planning began for Monday's event in Helsinki, a site selected by aides for its historic ties to Washington-Moscow diplomacy. In the lead-up, administration officials from Trump on down sought to dampen expectations, even as television cameras began crowding into Senate Square.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
17 jul 2018
Respuesta destacada
That means “all the administration officials, from the very top down to the bottom.”
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
That means “all the administration officials, from the very top down to the bottom.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés