Question
Actualizado en
22 abr 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con buzz . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
24 abr 2015
Respuesta destacada
In this case, it means feeling. I have not heard the expression but I would understand it if I heard it.
It is usually associated with the feeling of being a little drunk before you are really drunk. So in that sentence, they might be talking about a temporary feeling of happiness.
It can also refer to talk, rumor, gossip, or information.
What's the buzz about this place?
I don't understand what the buzz is about this place, it's boring.
Did you hear the buzz about that celebrity's sex tape?
Have you ever heard of Buzzfeed. It is a popular website where it post blog and videos about popular subjects.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Sound:
I heard a buzz.
My alarm is buzzing really loudly.
I hate it when flies buzz in my ear.
Alcohol: it means a little drunk. It is slang.
I am a little buzzed.
I am not drunk, I am just buzzed.
Want to catch a buzz after work?
I really buzzed right now, I don't think I should drive.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Thanks! Can it mean "feeling" ? I've heard it on tv show "you know how to piss all over a girls happy buzz "...
Usuario eliminado
In this case, it means feeling. I have not heard the expression but I would understand it if I heard it.
It is usually associated with the feeling of being a little drunk before you are really drunk. So in that sentence, they might be talking about a temporary feeling of happiness.
It can also refer to talk, rumor, gossip, or information.
What's the buzz about this place?
I don't understand what the buzz is about this place, it's boring.
Did you hear the buzz about that celebrity's sex tape?
Have you ever heard of Buzzfeed. It is a popular website where it post blog and videos about popular subjects.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Thanks so much!
Yes I know that website, never thought about the name though. Now I get it :D
Usuario eliminado