Question
Actualizado en
18 jul 2018
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre growth y increase ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Growth" is a noun that means the process of becoming bigger.
"Global economic growth is currently faster than predicted."
"Increase" as a noun is close in meaning to growth but indicates particular periods or moments of growth.
"There was an increase in sales of our product yesterday."
Additionally, increase can be used as a verb.
"The price of imports often increases when new tariffs are put into place."
Was this answer helpful?