Question
Actualizado en
2 sep 2016
- Persa
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Could someone in term of grammar rules explain this sentence ,especially about the "have" at the end of sentence?
They will also be less teluctant to identify the training needs they think supervisors and managers have.
Thanks in advance.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
This sentence is a little tricky. There are a few possible interpretations. With more context, it would be clearer. I will try to explain the one I think it is.
The "training needs" are something the supervisors and managers have. This means they need to be trained more. They probably have bad management.
This implies that "they" are aware of the bad management of the supervisors and managers. Maybe "they" are employees of the supervisors and managers, and are identifying/informing the bad management to someone of higher rank (than the supervisors and managers). Maybe "they" are employees of the supervisors and managers, and are reporting the bad management to the supervisors and managers themselves. Maybe "they" are people of higher rank than the supervisors and managers, and are informing the bad management to them.
The "have" here comes at the end, because the focus is on the "training needs", instead of the supervisors and managers. Example:
"Sam has an idea." vs "An idea Sam has."
In "Sam has an idea.", the focus is on Sam. In "An idea Sam has.", the focus is on his idea.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
@ruthampton :thank you so much.it is really helpful.
By the way,in your opinion, can this sentence be like this: ....but they think supervisors and managers have (more) reluctant to identify the training needs.
By the way,in your opinion, can this sentence be like this: ....but they think supervisors and managers have (more) reluctant to identify the training needs.