Question
Actualizado en
25 jul 2018
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre goods y merchandise ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
Goods usually means foods or drinks, while merchandise means things like stuffed animals, pillows, and other toys. We usually dont say the word "goods" in english, we say what you got (food, water, juice, etc). If you want to generalize what you got, then thats when you want to use the word "goods"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@chilled_pupp Thanks a lot! I surely won't say that "Hey dude, I got some goods to eat!", that sounds kind of odd. Actually I always saw "merchandise" in video games while I can hardly see it in daily life. Are there only the differences that one stands for things can eat and one stands for things for use or wear between these two words? I wonder whether these two words is the same meaning and "merchandise" is just a old expression of goods?
- Inglés (US)
@TANGJ actually, when the word "goods" is used by buisnesses, it means the things they sell, while the merchandise is still used for things like toys, shirts, videogames, etc. Both words are still used today, while they describe a certain group of objects. Other than that, there is really no difference. Just remember goods isnt used as often as what specific food/drink you're getting. Merchandise is used for toys, games, or really anything you can play around with, including clothing. And you should also be careful when you use the word "merchandise" because it means you baught/got the item from an arcade, a fairground, or somewhere where tourists come from when you're visiting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)