Question
Actualizado en
25 jul 2018
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa In what respect? In what regard? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means "in what way". For example. If someone says "I am gay", you can answer "in what respect/regard/way". (Gay can mean happy or homosexual in English)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
yup, I was going to say "In what way" too, that's the best way to explain what those mean.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Susan1632 Yeah, but now it mostly means a member of the LGBTQ community, the "happy" meaning is a bit outdated I guess, nowadays you can only see it in some old movies
- Inglés (US)