Question
Actualizado en
26 jul 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa the guilt of not following up with Josh had hit him like a truck. ?
"hit him like a truck." what mean?
Respuestas
26 jul 2018
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
This has metaphor. It basically means that hit him very hard.
If you imagine an accident when a truck hits you, is that kind of feeling
Was this answer helpful?