Question
Actualizado en
3 sep 2016
- Ruso
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I really/very like you.
Should I use very or really here?
Does both is correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Rumano
- Inglés (UK)
You should use 'really' , 'very' is incorrect.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
I think 'really' would just emphasize the feeling of the speaker.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"very" is for adjectives (words that say something about things) and adverbs (words that say something about adjectives or other adverbs); "really" is for verbs (action words).
"I really like you" is correct here.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I really like you.
I like you very much.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
in my opinion, "very" is not used for verb, so using really is quite well :D
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Meishi1060 I'm sorry, I thought you were the thread poster replying to us. I'll just get rid of that bit.
Was this answer helpful?