Question
Actualizado en
26 jul 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre He had been studying English until he got fluently. y He studied English until he got fluently. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They are actually both grammatically incorrect. It would be “He studied English until he became fluent.” “Fluently” is an adjective so you can only use it when describing and action.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You mean fluently is an adverb? @sugakookie4jimin anyway, that's a good explanation!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Usagi2005 Omg yes, an adverb.😭Thank you for pointing that out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)