Question
Actualizado en
4 sep 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre where have you been? y where have you been to? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
where have you been? - means where were you?
where have you been to? - means which places have you seen or travelled
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Examples;
"Where have you been?"
"I was at the store, buying food."
'Where have you been' usually means 'where have you been recently?' or 'where did you go just now?'.
"Where have you been to?"
"I've been to Paris, London, China..."
'Where have you been to?' is more of a travel question, like 'What places have you been to?'.
Was this answer helpful?