Question
Actualizado en
29 jul 2018
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa continue off ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@Ealdorwolf The phrase is continued off and on which means he would cry sometimes and sometimes not randomized
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In the context of the story, it would mean that he had kept stopping and starting to cry repeatedly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
El lloró a intervalos (perdón, no hablo el español muy bien jaja)
Básicamente “continued off and on” es muy similar que diciendo “a intervalos”
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
I wouldn't say it's a particularly common phase.
Was this answer helpful?