Question
Actualizado en
5 sep 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
I have just made a natural yeast used raisins.
Can I say ' I hope the raisins yeast works well.' ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Yes, you can. But you should say "raisin" not "raisins" because we always use the singular form once the raisins can't be counted. Hope this helps.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Raisins ---> Raisin
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Nikorasu: thanks! It is very helpful and so clear😃
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@vegemiter_: Could I just point out this?
I have just made a natural yeast using raisins.
Or...
I have just used raisins to make a natural yeast.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin: Hi! ahh..for the first sentence, I explain my situation.
because in my last question,I received lovely comment, it could be helpful if I supply more info.
I was not sure to use the verb "work" or "works" for yeast.so I asked😅
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@vegemiter_: はい、わかります。:)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?