Question
Actualizado en
30 jul 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre in 10 years y 10 years later ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
In 10 years means: a thing can happen anytime during the 10 years.
10 years later means: after the 10 years passes, that thing happens
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
"10 years later" refers to a situation that will happen after 10 years, and "in 10 years" is used to refer to a situation that will happen in the 10-year period.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are mostly interchangeable, but there are a few things to point out. The most important is that "10 years later" is quite unnatural when the reference point is the present. For example,
Correct: Where do you see yourself in 10 years?
Questionable: Where do you see yourself 10 years later?
Otherwise, both phrases are usually acceptable. For example, "We met in school and got married {10 years later / in 10 years}" or "I will plant a seed, and {in 10 years / 10 years later} it will become a tree". Nonetheless, there are some nuances that sometimes make one preferable over the other. With "in 10 years", the effort and experience during the 10 years is felt more, whereas with "10 years later", it feels like you're skipping 10 years of the story just to specify the time the next event occurs. In the example contexts above, the first option listed is the preferred one for this reason.
On another note, "in 10 years" has another usage, which is used to say something has not occurred in the last 10 years, like "I haven't seen you in 10 years."
Was this answer helpful?