Question
Actualizado en
6 sep 2016
- Indonesio
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "fed up with" . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"I am fed up with her".
"I am so fed up with school".
Another phrase to use that means the same thing, which is more commonly used is, "I am sick of__".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"I'm fed up with your endless complaining!"
It means you've been annoyed about something a lot and you can't endure it anymore
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Fed up" essentially refers to being exasperated or exhausted by something/someone, and indicates that the speaker is not willing to deal with that thing or person anymore. It's often said in a strong tone.
"I'm fed up with this crap!"
"My boyfriend told me he's fed up with my negative attitude."
"I want to switch banks; I'm so fed up with mine."
"She finally quit her job. I guess she got fed up of being taken advantage of."
"I've had it up to here with..." or "I'm sick and tired of..." are similar expressions that mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio