Question
Actualizado en
29 oct 2014
- Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Coreano
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta de Coreano
When do you use the korean numbers (하나, 둘, 셋) and when do you use the chinese numbers for counting (일, 이, 삼)?
I know that the chinese numbers are used for money, but what else?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
하나 둘 셋 is used when you are counting something
(eg. Let's see.. how many eggs we've got here? one, two, three, four.....)
in this case we use 하나 둘 셋
일 이 삼 is numeric system
it is usually used with Arabic numbers.
for example two plus one equals three is 일 더하기 이는 삼이다
because in this case we are not counting something
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia)
- Inglés (US)
Chinese:
phone numbers
Measurements (kg, liters etc..)
Math
Money
Months (+월)
Minutes
Seconds
Korean:
Age
Hours
Months (+ 달)
Counting in general (physical objects (명, 분, 개, 송이 etc..))
Was this answer helpful?