Question
Actualizado en
6 sep 2016
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? inasmuch as
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
Natural
This phrase is correct, but I've never heard anyone actually use it in a conversation, and it's barely used even in writing
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@mariela84: It's two words and works as an adverb. "inasmuch as" and "insofar as". It's really weird haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
No lo entiendo
@Brandon_3: lol, yeah because I've never heard of it. Thank you!
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
@Brandon_3: jajaja I liked the meaning of this phrase, which other could I used instead?
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@dcarr: "since" or "given that"
Ex. You shouldn't use Wikipedia, insomuch as it's not always reliable. --> You shouldn't use Wikipedia given that it's not always reliable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Natural
It is correct, but very, very formal language. Almost pretentious.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
@Brandon_3: muchas gracias
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
@Konrad_from_Brooklyn: mil gracias