Question
Actualizado en
7 sep 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Filipino
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa I really enjoy stories that are set in the distant future. ?
I searched "set in..." idiom mean "to be the situation" but I'm not sure the sentence exact mean. Is the mean "the stories described the distant future because I really enjoy"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Danés Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"Set in" refers to the setting (the place and time) in which a story's events happen.
The main message is something like "I enjoy reading stories about the future"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
I like to read stories that are about things that might happen in the future, maybe in 50 years time, describing things like robots or space travel. I also like to read stories that are set in the past, for example during world war 2.
Was this answer helpful?