Question
Actualizado en
7 sep 2016
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre recover y restore ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Recover is like "to get something back" this can be your health and therefore "I'm recovering" means "I'm getting back to good health (after an illness). You can also say that you recover something and mean it wasn't gone, but it you've saved it from getting ruined/destroyed.
Restore however means to return something to its previous higher quality. So restoring a painting is fixing any damage from over the years. You can also restore computer data from a back-up, meaning you get back data you lost when it crashed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Recover from an injury.
After my fall it took me a few moments to recover my senses.
How are you feeling this morning? I'm still recovering from all the drinking I did last night!
Things are hectic at the moment. I need to restore balance to my life.
Was this answer helpful?