Question
Actualizado en
4 ago 2018
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Is this writing correct? Would you tell me if I made mistakes?
Dear Guest,
Welcome to my apartment. I wish that you enjoy your time in Gijón. Here are a few things to help you to have an enjoyable stay:
Please don't leave the fridge door open in order to avoid the alarm to start up. It makes a lot of noise. You can make sure that is properly closed just by pulling the door slightly each time you close.
When you use the clothes dryer you have to take out the water of the container. It is located on the top of the machine, on the left side. If not the recipient could get full the following time that you use the dryer and it automatically stops.
You can use the underground garage to park your car. There is a remote control to open the parking door in the first drawer of the wardrobe beside the apartment entrance. If you use the elevator lift to go to the garage you have to input a code that is written in the key-ring.
There is internet connection in the apartment. If you have a laptop you will be able to connect it to a wire beside the window of the sitting room. You can use wifi, the net is called Barcelona and the code is written under the router. This device is below the television, in the sitting room as well.
Please do not open the main door of the building to strangers. The neighbours said in the last meeting that there were to much advertising in the mail boxes. They told not to open the leafleters with the entryphone.
Best regards,
Carlos
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
This is really good, I would only change a few things so it sounds more natural, but it's really good already and these are just minor:
-I HOPE that you enjoy your time in Gijón.
-To help you have (no hace falta el extra "to")
-by pulling the door slightly each time you close IT
-You have to take the water out of the container (word order)
-the neighbours said in the last meeting that there was too much junk mail in the mail boxes.
-Kind regards/best wishes (no las mezcla, suena un poco raro)
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (UK)