Question
Actualizado en
5 ago 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa we had a lot of catching up to do ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
To make up or do extra work because of getting behind on a task and losing time.
Ex: Because we were out of school last week, we have a lot of catching up to do.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
but in a conversation writes about 2 friends meeting after a long time, the meaning you gave isn't suitable
- Inglés (US)
@fionaP219 ah. Another meaning can be if you haven't seen someone in a long time, then you don't know much about what's happened in their life since you last saw them, so you have to find out. You'll pribably have a lot to say, so there's a lot of catching up to do.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita