Question
Actualizado en
8 sep 2016
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I would recommend that you read it y I would recommend you to read it ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
No difference, though the second sounds a bit incorrect or weird to me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
yeah I agree with the other comment. The first is grammatically more correct basically
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Yo tengo entendido que ambos son correctos ya que el (That) suele ser opcional. para mí es mas correcto el segundo.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The first one is proper if you are recommending the book for him to read. The second one means that you are going to recommend (to someone else) that he be the person who reads the book. The other way you would use the second example is like "I'm going to recommend you for the new job opening", meaning that you will go to the boss and recommend that your friend get the new position.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
@feli31: te lo digo porque soy maestra de inglés y fue como lo aprendí cuando fui estudiante hahahahah
Was this answer helpful?