Question
Actualizado en
8 ago 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa South Korea is one of Asia’s real poster-boy countries. ?
What does "poster-boy" means? the full sentence is "With a vibrant economy and a forward-thinking education system, South Korea is one of Asia’s real poster-boy countries."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
A poster boy is like 우상/아이돌. It means that South Korea is one of the most successful and attractive Asian countries, and the world is a little bit in love with South Korea.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
A "poster-boy" is very similar to a model or idealistic person someone would wish to have or be. So structurally in that sentence, Korea is being complimented for having a majority of individuals that are intelligent and bring lots of skills to the economy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Actually poster-boy refers to boys that young girls (fan) over. We also call them heart-throbs. This means that young girls find them attractive like back in the early 90s-00s when all girls loved NSYNC, Backstreet boys, etc. Their images were hung on the wall.
This means that South Korea's boy bands are becoming the most popular Asian boy groups.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I have to add this in here because I'm seeing too much Kpop biased answers, thinking this is strictly all South Korea has to offer the world.
Much respect to other answers but there is more meaning to it all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@efsitz @Iveski @Squeak_Ki Thank you so much!!! These answers are so helpful! all of them. I really truly totally appreciate for your help!! Thank you, again!