Question
Actualizado en
9 sep 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con give and take . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
9 sep 2016
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: If i ever helped you with something and you say thank you it can go like this
You:Thank you
Me:Give and take,you help me alot so i have to help you as well
___________________________
Person 1:Hey,i didnt do my math homework can i copy off of you please!
Person 2:Give and take,if i let you copy my work i have to copy your English homework
Person 1: deal!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: I think you mean the expression give or take?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: It means you can have it or leave it for someone else
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
You don't have a "give and take" expression in English?
- Japonés
I think "give and take" means ...
For example,
You always answer my question so I try to answer your question.
This action, I want to say.
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: The expression give and take is a expression of 'exchange'
Like i help you and you help me
give and take
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: I give you help Then you help me in return
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: Im ok with dentists.3 or 2 years ago i used to have braces so i had to go see my dentists alot
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: Not really in my entire school only 2 or 1 people have braces
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I see.
Well, Daniel,
Sorry I stole your precious time too much today, too.
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@sallykyoko: I should be the one saying that,i am sorry for holding you up for so long
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Japonés
No, you don't need to😊
Have a good day and please don't forget to ask your mom !
Have a good day and please don't forget to ask your mom !