Question
Actualizado en
27 abr 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What do "turn to butter" in 189 and "cut-out" in the last line mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It's not entirely clear without context (I haven't seen this movie in a while).
I think "turn to butter" means "disappeared".
"Cut-out" is short for "cardboard cut-out," like a life-size cardboard person
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks a lot. Is this movie good? I haven't finished yet.
- Inglés (US)
This is "Up in the Air?"
It's a decent movie. I think it like it because part of it was filmed at my high school
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Yes. It's Up in the Air. At your high school? Really?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, the high school he breaks into. It was filmed during the summer, so they covered the area in fake snow. I think the movie says it's Wisconsin, but it's actually Missouri
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Missouri. I see. I guess Your high school is really big sizewise.
- Inglés (US)
It is small compared to other schools nearby. ~1000 students in four grades.
Most schools in the area have more than 2,000 students.
Was this answer helpful?