Question
Actualizado en
11 sep 2016
- Español (Venezuela)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What did she say?
Stable if you will?
What does she mean?
I was not inclined towards math and science but I had to take two courses from that ___________ and I took courses I would not have taken otherwise
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
She said "stable if you will." in this case she means subject or area of study. (Asignatura)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
what she means by "I had to take two courses from that stable (if you will) is she is using a metaphor .. She compares taking two unwanted courses -math and science-is like taking two horses from the stable that she really didn't choose and did so reluctantly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Venezuela)